THE KOREA PLAYBOOK
EnterPartnerClose

Korea Deals Don't Die on Price. They Die on What You Can't Read.

Every failed Korea entry I've seen in 17 years had one thing in common — and it wasn't the product. The Korea Playbook teaches Western companies, export managers, and founders the system: read the room, vet the partner, close the deal.

Built on 17 years and €350M of facilitated corridor transactions

Cohort 1 · founding price · first 50 seats

This system already briefs thousands of operators — free

The lessons in the Playbook are the full versions of the posts and briefings the market already votes on.

LV

Laura Valls Alvarez

Korea–Europe corridor · Seoul

Every failed Korea deal I've seen had one thing in common. The company blamed culture.

18.7k impressions

LV

Laura Valls Alvarez

Korea–Europe corridor · Seoul

A Korean chairman will tell you the price is fine. And still not sign.

18k impressions

LV

Laura Valls Alvarez

Korea–Europe corridor · Seoul

Carrefour entered Korea thinking they had a winning formula. In 2006 they left.

8.9k impressions

LV

Laura Valls Alvarez

Korea–Europe corridor · Seoul

Why do so many foreign brands fail in Korea? It's not their product.

4.6k impressions

I watched great companies die in Korea. Then I saw the pattern.

Seventeen years ago I landed in Korea with no network, no shortcuts, and no idea how much I didn't know.

I learned the market the expensive way — meeting by meeting, deal by deal, mistake by mistake.

And then I started noticing something strange.

Companies with brilliant products were failing here. Carrefour failed. Walmart failed. Uber failed. And every quarter, smaller companies you've never heard of failed the same way — quietly, expensively, blaming 'culture.'

Meanwhile, companies with ordinary products were winning. Same market. Same rules. Same Korea.

The difference was never the product. It was whether they could read the room.

The 'yes' that means no. The introduction that is actually a loan. The chairman who agrees to the price and still doesn't sign. The dinner where the real negotiation happens after the meeting ends.

Once I could read those, everything changed. I've since sat inside €350M of facilitated corridor transactions — and the reading system that took me 17 years to earn turned out to be something I could teach in hours.

That's what the Playbook is. Not culture trivia. Not a consultant's report. The reading system, packaged.

— Laura Valls Alvarez, Seoul

If you can read Korea, everything else — the partner, the negotiation, the getting paid — follows.

That's the only belief this page needs to earn. Everything below is evidence.

Four outcomes that change how your Korea business works

Read the room correctly

체면, hierarchy, the indirect no — you stop misreading every "yes" and every silence.

Pick the right entry & partner

Entry mode chosen on trade-offs, distributor vetted on readiness, not politeness.

Close on Korean timelines

Negotiations that move because you know where deals actually get decided.

Operate without the blowup

Partner management, payment terms, and dispute prevention before lawyers.

The three things nobody tells you about doing business in Korea

SECRET #1 · THE REAL GAME

Korea deals die on reading, not product.

Misread culture88%
Bad product18%

Carrefour, Walmart, and Uber didn't fail on product or price. They failed reading Korea. You don't need a better product — you need the reading system.

SECRET #2 · ABOUT YOU

You don't need Korean fluency or 17 years.

With the map84%
Learn by osmosis26%

The informal layer — face, hierarchy, the three kinds of 'no' — is a map, not a talent. Foreigners with the map out-close bilinguals without it.

SECRET #3 · THE RESOURCES

You don't need KOTRA's list or a big-firm retainer.

Vetted partner84%
List + luck36%

The list tells you who exists. The vetting scorecard tells you who's actually ready to move. That skill costs $299 here — or two lost years in the market.

Built for the people who need it most

This program is for you if you are a:

01

Export manager or international BD lead

Korea is on your target list — or already frustrating you — and the trial-and-error budget is your career.

02

Founder or CEO taking your company into Korea

You've done other markets. Korea is different, and you know one bad partner choice costs two years.

03

Startup entering the Korean market

Accelerator, K-Startup program, or on your own — you need the operating rules before the runway burns.

04

Anyone starting business with South Korea

You have the product and the intent. What you don't have is 17 years of knowing how this market actually works.

Built on 17 years of real Korea deals

There are no testimonials on this page. Here's why that's your advantage.

This is Cohort 1. Nobody has taken this course yet — so I could either invent reviews, or tell you the truth and price accordingly.

The truth: founding members trade social proof for position.

You get the founding price of $299 instead of $399. You get modules shipping live, which means your questions shape the lessons while they're still wet. You get direct access to me at a density later cohorts won't get, because there will be more of them and one of me.

Six months from now this section will be full of quotes, and the price will reflect it. The people quoted will be the ones reading this page today.

And if Cohort 1 turns out not to be worth it — the 14-day guarantee means you'll know before it costs you anything.

Laura Valls Alvarez

You'll learn Korea from someone who closes deals here

I've designed this course after 17 years of operating in Korea — entering markets, vetting partners, and sitting on both sides of the table.

17+ years

on the ground in Korea

€350M

facilitated corridor transactions

Top Voice

LinkedIn Korea 2025

Speaker

K-Beauty Expo (KINTEX), APICCAPS, trade webinars

14-day guarantee · Founding cohort, first 50 seats

Why this course

How is the Playbook different from consultants' reports and cultural training?

It's deal-first, not culture-trivia-first. Cultural training teaches you to bow correctly. Consultants sell you a report. The Playbook teaches the system that decides whether you sign, with whom, on what terms — built from real transactions, real disputes, and real failures, not theory.

Here's everything you get when you join today

42 video lessons across 7 modules$997 value
The four deal workbooks (entry plan · partner vetting scorecard · negotiation prep · pre-mortem)$396 value
Templates & scripts$197 value
Private operator community$297 value
Monthly live Q&A with Laura (12/year)$588 value
Bonus: the Korea-network module (4 lessons)$197 value
Total value$2,672
Founding price today$299 (lifetime, all updates)

14-day guarantee · Founding cohort, first 50 seats

The curriculum

Module 1 · 7 lessons

How Korea actually works

체면, hierarchy, the indirect no, the introduction economy — why the price was never the objection.

017 lessons
Module 2 · 7 lessons

Your Korea entry strategy

Entry modes with real trade-offs, city clusters beyond Seoul, pricing for the Korean buyer, what KOTRA gives you — and doesn't.

027 lessons
Module 3 · 7 lessons

Partners: find, vet, sign

Where real partners are found, readiness signals vs politeness, deal structure with exit clauses, red flags that cost two years.

037 lessons
Module 4 · 6 lessons

Negotiate the Korean way

The real timeline, the three Korean "no"s, face-saving moves, the informal meetings where terms move.

046 lessons
Module 5 · 5 lessons

The failure files

Carrefour, Walmart, Uber forensics plus unpublished SME failure patterns, ending in your pre-mortem.

055 lessons
Module 6 · 6 lessons

Operate and grow

Managing the partner after signing, dispute prevention before lawyers, payment terms and FX, first Korean hire.

066 lessons
Bonus · 4 lessons

Your Korea network from zero

Presence before you land, the trade shows that matter, chambers and government doors.

074 lessons

FOUNDING COHORT · FIRST 50 SEATS

$299 / lifetime

$2,672 total value · then $399 after the founding window closes

  • 42 video lessons across 7 modules — $997 value
  • The four deal workbooks (entry plan · partner vetting scorecard · negotiation prep · pre-mortem) — $396 value
  • Templates & scripts — $197 value
  • Private operator community — $297 value
  • Monthly live Q&A with Laura (12/year) — $588 value
  • Bonus: the Korea-network module (4 lessons) — $197 value
  • Founding members shape the course as modules ship live
Yes — I Want The Korea Playbook for $299

Founding pricing ends when 50 seats are filled

Try the whole system for 14 days. If it doesn't change how you see your Korea project, one email gets every cent back — and you keep the workbooks. All the risk is mine.

For perspective: two hours of market-entry consulting costs more than this — and gives you an opinion, not a system you keep.

Sending a team? A company license — 5 seats plus a private 90-minute session on your actual Korea situation — is $1,490. Ask about it →

You'll get workbooks built for deals, not reading

Partner Vetting Scorecard

Workbook 2 of 4

  • Has this partner moved a comparable product in the last 24 months?
  • Can they name the buyer, not just the category?
  • Who inside their organisation actually signs?
  • Do they ask about your margins — or only your exclusivity?
  • What happens to your brand if this ends in year two?

Frequently asked questions

Two roads from this page

One: close the tab and learn Korea the way Carrefour did — by trial, error, and invoice. Two: spend $299 once and walk into your next Korean meeting reading the room.

$2,672 value · $299 founding · 14-day guarantee